设为首页收藏本站

绿色圃中学资源网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

搜索
热搜: 活动 交友 discuz
查看: 1155|回复: 2

四川省绵阳市2014年中考英语试题doc免费下载

[复制链接]

469

主题

1048

帖子

2701

积分

管理员

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

积分
2701
发表于 2015-4-1 11:55:15 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
试卷下载简介:
      绿色圃中学资源网免费提供中学七年级八年级九年级各科单元期中期末考试卷、名校联考试卷、中考模拟试题等。此套四川省绵阳市2014年中考英语试题doc免费下载来自于互联网,由绿色圃资源网搜集整理,给有需要的老师们免费下载!转载请注明出处。     
      本站所有资源:教案|试卷|课件|计划|总结|音频|朗读MP3|视频均可免费下载,喜欢本站的朋友可以收藏本站!方便您下次使用!找资源,下课件试卷,搜教学视频,请来绿色圃中学资源网试卷中图片、表格等预览中不能正常显示,请到帖子下面的附件中下载使用!        
      试卷内容预览:
绵阳市2014年初中学业考试暨高中阶段学校招生考试
英语
第I卷(选择题,共100分)
第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分50分)
第一节:单项填空(共加20小题.,每小题1分,满分'20分)
从(A、B、C、D)四个选项中,选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1.—How did you know_____ news about Greenpeace, Lisa?
—Well, I got it from_____ China Daily.
A. a; the             B. the;/      C. the; the   D. an; a
2. Sally considers Wuhan to be her second _______ because she has lived here for 13 years.
A. family            B. house    C. home    D. room  
3.—Is Richard still living here?
—No,he____ to Pa ris already.
A. had moved          B. moved    C. will move   D. has moved
4. Jeff and I are going to Shanghai this weekend. My brother will drive _____ there.
A. it    B. you   C. us     D. them
5. One  of the places of interest ______ are often visited is the Niagara.
A. that   B. what     C. who   d. where
6. So far the exchange program has brought many foreigners to China ______Chinese.
A.study   B. to study  C. studying   D. Studied
7.—Philip has gone to New Zealand.
—Oh, can you tell me________?
A. when did  he leave  B. when he is leaving  C.when he left      D. when is he leaving
8. After hours of discussion, we finally_____ a new way to solve the problem.
A. came up with      B. caught up with  C. kept up with      D. put up with
9. —Rosa,can I wear jeans and T-shirt to the evening party?
——OK. But a dress might be ______.
A. good    B. wor se     C. bad   D. better
10.—Could you tell me a good place to eat?
—______.There's one nearby.
A. Thanks a lot                  B. Me neither            C. Sorry,I'm new here           D. Of course
11. —Hello, Betty!What are you doing now?
—I _______ on the Great Wall of China. I'll send them to you later.
A. will take pictures                      B. am taking pictures
C. was taking pictures                     D. take pictures
12. —Will you please give the Readers Times to Jane?
—Sure,I'll give it to her____ she comes back.
A. before            B. until              C. because            D. as soon as
13. —May I have a look at your plan for the robot competition,Smith?
—Sorry,Mrs. Brown. I've____it at home.
A. missed            B. forgotten         C. left                D. lost
14. —Must I come at 6: 30 tomorrow morning?
—No, you needn't. You____ come one hour later.
A. can               B. need              C. should              D. must
15. A popular sport,Ping-pong, ______by many around China, for fun and exercise.
A. are enjoyed       B. was enjoyed       C. were enjoyed        D. is enjoyed
16. —Alex,did you find our old school last week?
—Yes, but with much difficulty, for it has_____ changed over these years.
A. completely        B. never             C. hardly              D. partly
17-______ do you write an English article for our school newspaper?
—Sometimes.
A. How long          B. How often         C. How much            D. How far
18. —How long have you stayed in this hotel?
—Not long,just____ this Monday.
A. from              B. since             C. for       D. on
19. —Which singer do you think ____ the Voice of China?
—I'm not sure. There are still 3 rounds to come.
A. won               B. has won           C. will win    D. Wins
20. —Ellen,how about going to Hong Kong Ocean Park together?
—_____!
A. Enjoy yourself        B. Good luck     C. Have a good trip       D. Sounds fantastic
第二节:完形填空(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
    阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的(A、B、C、D)四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
The other day I invited my mother to go out for dinner. We went to a  21  . It was not big,but very nice and quiet. My 80-year-old mother took my arm as if she were the First Lady. After we sat down,I had to read the menu. She  could not see very well. Her eyes could only read  22  letters. Half way through the names of food and drinks on the menu,I  23  my eyes and saw Mom sitting there looking at me. A proud smile was on her face.“It was I who used to have to read the menu when you were  24 ,”she said. “Then it’s time that you  25  and let me return what you have done for me,”I replied.
21.A. theatre    B. cinema    C. shop    D. restaurant
22. A. bright    B. large      C. simple   D. short
23. A. lifted    B. lowered    C. closed    D. opened
24. A. small    B. big        C. busy     D. away
25. A. order    B. relax       C. read     D. do
B  
In 1972,I returned to Miami Beach High School to give speech to a dance class. After the   26   I asked the dance teacher if any of my Engli sh teachers was still there. He told me that Irene Roberts was in the class just down the hall.
  I was no one   27   in Miss Roberts' class—just another sport fan who didn't do very well in
English. Yet I can't forget her respect for ideas and for her students. I realize now,many  28  later, that she is one of the best   29   I have ever had. I told the dance teacher that I'd like to say something to her, but I was afraid to   30   her right now. The dance teacher told me that Miss Roberts would be   31   to see me.
The dance teacher brought Miss Roberts into the hallway where stood this 32-year-old man she last   32   at the age of 18.“I'm  Mark Medoff,”I told her.“You were my 12th grade   33   teacher in 1958.”She looked at me carefully for some time   34   didn't seem to remember who I was. At that moment I got so many things to say to her, but what I   35   said was:“Miss Roberts,I want you to know you were so important to me.”Hearing this,Miss Roberts began to weep and held me in her arms.
26. A. meeting   B. speech     C. conversation        D. discussion
27. A. happy    B. silly        C. lazy               D. special
28. A. years     B. months      C. weeks             D. days
29. A. friends   B. neighbors     C. teachers           D. classmates
30. A. change   B. hurt         C. push              D. trouble
31 .A. patient   B. afraid        C. pleased            D. angry
32. A. saw     B. found        C. visited             D. missed
33. A. math    B. English       C. chemistry          D. music
34. A. and       B. or            C. but               D. so
35. A. nearly   B. probably      C. hardly             D. finally
第二部分:阅读理解(共25小题,每小题2分,满分50分)
第一节:短文理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分)
    阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Many years ago,there lived a very rich man who wanted to do something
for the people of his town. But first he wanted to find out whether they were .
good enough to get his help. So he placed a very large stone in the center of
the main road into town. Then he hid behind a tree and waited.
    Soon an old man came along with his cow.“Who put this stone in the center of the road?" said the old man,but he did not try to move the stone away. Instead,he passed around the stone and continued on his way. Another man came along and did the same thing; then another came,and another. All of them complained about the stone in the center of the road,but none of them tried to move it away.
Late in the afternoon, a young man came along. He saw the stone and said, “It will be very dark at night. Some people will come along later in the dark and will fall against the stone.”
    The young man then began to move the stone.  He pulled with all his strength to move it to one side. But imagine his surprise when he found a bag full of money and this message under the stone: “This money is for the thoughtful person who takes this stone away from the road. Thank you.”
36.What did the rich man aim to do?
   A.To offer help to the people of his town.
   B. To show his people how rich he was.
   C. To give money to anybody in need.
   D. To find out how good his people are.
37. Why did the rich man put a large stone on the road?
  A. To make life harder for the people of his town.
  B. To find out the strongest man in his town.
  C. To stop people from getting into his town.
D. To find the right person to receive his help.
38.The first old man found the stone and walked around i t because _____.
A. he was too old to take the stone away all by himself
B. he thought it was good to have a stone on the road
C. he didn't want to m ove the sto ne away for others
  D. he didn't want the money from the rich man
39. How many people complained but didn't try to move the stone?
  A. Two.       B. Three.            C. Four.     D. Five.
40. Why did the young man decide to move the stone?
A. Because he was strong enough to do the job.
B. Because he had others' safety on his mind.
C. Because he knew there was money under it.
D. Because he  wanted to make it safe for himself.


B
Share and Read
    Do you have any books on your bookshelf for many years? Instead of throwing them away,here is another way for you to consider. If you have books that you do not read anymore,you can share them with others.
    You can take the books to Share and Read. Share and Read offers used books in different categories(类别),such as storybooks, children books,language books,cook books and computer books,etc. All the books are sold at low prices. Share  and Read also aims to help poor children in
China. The money raised will be given to help build schools in the rural area.
We welcome all quality books. We do not want textbooks,magaz ines and dictionaries. Just make sure that your books are in good condition before giving them to us.
Address:201 Riverside Main Street
Working hours:Saturdays to Sundays from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm
Hotline: 7654-4321
We look forward to seeing you at Share and Read!
41.What is this piece of writing?
   A. A postcard.       B. A poem.   C. A diary.    D.An advertisement.
42. What do we know about Share and Read from this piece of writing?
A. It buys and sells books like other bookstores.
B. It collects old books and uses them to help others.
C. It buys books and gives them  to schools in the countryside.
D.It invites parents to read books together with their children.
43. What does Share and Read want us to do?
   A. To buy new books for them.
B. To give our used books to them.
   C. To sell our old books to them.
D. choose good books for them.
44. Which of the following will be accepted by Share and Read?
   A. Textbooks.   B. Magazines.  C. Dictionaries.  D. Storybooks.
45. If you don't have used books but still want to help,you can ____.
   A. buy books from them         B. get in touch with them online
C. visit them on weekdays       D. collect broken books for them
C
    A high school in England has found a new solution to allow students to sle ep longer in the morning. The $25, 000-a-year Hampton Court House School is starting a 1:30 to 7 :00 pm timetable in September. It will become the only school in Britain that starts lessons in the afternoon. Head teacher Guy Holloway said the changed hours should help students get higher grades. He said research on human brains shows students can do better if they can sleep longer in the morning. Mr. Holloway said: "We want to get students into an environment where they can get quality sleep and their bodies are working well in correct ways." He added: “It's about what works in our neighborhood.”
The aftermoon start is supported by research by Oxford University. Researcher Dr. Paul Kelley said:“You can’t train yourselves to get up at  a practical time.”He said we are not in control of choosing the best time to work because it's biological(生物钟)—our nature, just like we have no control over our heartbeat or how our ears do their work. Dr. Kelley added:“Anything you do to change the timing of your body means different parts of your body will not be able to work together at the same time to keep you going and this is where people get ill…. It is no fixing it by giving someone an alarm clock.”A student at the school,Gabriel Purcell-Davis, 15,is in support of the idea. He said students are tired all day now,“…as soon as 10 o'clock hits,that's when we ...do all our work”. 绿色圃中学资源网http://CZ.Lspjy.com绿色圃中小学教育网http://www.lspjy.com
46. In what way will the school be different from other schools in Britain?
A. It will have more students than any other school.
B. It will ask for more money from the students.
C. It will begin a school day in the afternoon.
D. It will have fewer lessons in September.
47. The school takes this new move to______.
A. let the students slee p longer in the morning
B. encourage the students to have lessons at home
C. help parents spend more time with their children
D. give the students more chance to work after school
48. Mr. Holloway believes that the students can do better by_______.
A. spending less time at school         B. working together with parents
C. having a good rest in the morning     D. going ho me earlier in the afternoon
49. Dr. Kelley is trying to tell us that_____.
   A. we’d better follow our nature to decide when to work
   B. people can get ill by getting up early in the morning
   C. mornings are the worst time for students to have lessons
   D. the alarm clock is a good invention to keep students at work
50. In the end,Cabriel Purcell-Davis is mentioned to show that______.
   A. this new plan is welcomed by the students
   B. most students don't like the new timetable
    C. students can get higher grades by getting up late
   D. students are tired of going to school in the afternoon
D
Almost two-thirds of children want their parents to spend more time reading to them before bed. Most of theses kids like Mum's storytelling more than Dad's,researchers said.
    They carried out a study that showed younger children aged 3-4 were most hungry for more stories. Over three-quarters of them said they wished their parents to read to them more often.
    More than half of all children aged 3-8 said story time was their favorite pastime with their parents.
    “The results of our research reveal the traditional activity of storytelling continues to be a powerful learning and emotional resource(资源)in children's lives,”said child psychologist Richard Woolfson.
Storytelling ranked before television or video games among pastimes for kids. 82 percent of them said reading a story with their parents helped them sleep better. This finding came from a survey of 500 children aged 3-4 in Britain. Accord ing to the research, there are two ways for mothers to become best storytellers. They can use funny voices to show different characters in a story. They can also make their own special sounds to keep the story interesting and attractive. When mum and dad are not at hand, celebrities will do: over 30 percent of children said they would like to hear a bedtime story from famous people like Harry Potter , star Daniel Radcliffe. Other movie stars like Zac Efron, Miley Cyrus and Emma Watson also welcomed by children.
“It can be very difficult for parents to find the time to read with their children. But these moments can help build close relationship between parents and children, and also can play an important part in their child's development," said Woolfson.
51. What do the children want most according to the study?
   A. Stories from Daniel Radcliffe.             B. Stories from Dad.
   C. Stories from Mum.                              D. Stories from Zac Efron.
52. The study shows that as children get older, they_____.
  A. depend more on stories from parents
  B. become less thirsty for bedtime stories
  C. show more interest in playing outdoors
  D. become better storytellers to other children
53. If a mother wants to be a better storyteller, she'd better______.
  A. use different sounds to make the story sound more real
  B. invite other family members to read stories together
  C. ask children to play different roles in the stories
  D. make a lot of noises to keep the children awake
54. The word" celebrities" in the 5th paragraph refers to(指)persons_____.
  A. who love children very much          B. who are known about by many people
  C. who write stories for children         D. who can tell stories very well
55. With the last paragraph,the passage wants to tell us that ____.
   A. few parents can afford the time to tell stories
   B. with love Dads can also become good storytellers
   C. it really pays to spend time reading with our children
   D. it doesn't take much time to enjoy stories with our children









第II卷 (非选择题,共50分)
第三部分:写 (共三节,满分50分)
第一节:阅读填空(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容补全答题卡上对应表格中所缺失的信息,每空仅填一词,数字算一个词。
       Rosalia Mera,the world’s richest self-made  woman has died at the age of 69 in August,2013. She started as a poor Spanish seamstress(a woman clothes maker), and later founded the well-known fashion retailer(零售商)Zara. Mera was the richest woman in Spain with a worth of S 6,100,000,000. Mera was seriously ill while on holiday and died in a hospital in the town where she was born,La Coruna in northern Spain. 绿色圃中学资源网http://CZ.Lspjy.com绿色圃中小学教育网http://www.lspjy.com
       Having left school at 11 years old,Mera worked as a seamstress as a teenager before setting up a company, which would grow into one of the biggest clothes retailers in the world. Today the brand (品牌) name sits above 1,763 Zara stores around the world.
       The Zara model grew up from the idea that first sent Mera into business: producing speedy and cheap imitations(仿制品). Mera was one of the first players in the field of so-called “fast fashion”. Though she was extremely rich, Mera stayed close to home and was often seen talking with friends and neighbors in Galicia's bars.
The world’s richest self-made woman
Name          Rosalia Mera        Brand name        ____63___
Home country        ___61___        Wealth          S6,100,000,000
Town of birth        La Coruna        Number of stores        ___64___
Education        left school at the age of 11        Business model        fast fashion
First job        a teenager seamstress        Personality        hardworking and easy-going
Business        making and     62      clothes        Age of death        ___65___
第二节:选词填空(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分)
   阅读下面短文,根据文中意思,从方框中选出恰当的词,并在答题卡上对应题号后面的横线上写出各单词完整、正确的形式,使短文文理通顺,意义完整。
speak  emails her  scientist  discussion after  at   together   foreign  many
      Why is it important for Lee to study English? After Chinese,the language that is most     66  in the world is English. It is said that 300,000,000 people speak English as a first language and another 500,000,000 people speak it as a    67     language. English is used by almost a 1 ,000,000,000 people in the world and 83% of the world’s      68      are written in English. But people think that there will be     69    emails in Chinese than in English.
      Lee is studying English because he wants to be a       70      , and he knows most scientists write in English. Lee's father, a scientist, is going to an important science meeting in Shanghai. All the   71     will be in English.
      Lee's cousin Wei wants to work for an airport   72     she leaves school. Wei is going on an English course this summer to improve   73     English.
Michael lived in the USA. His family came back to live in China last year, and he is     74    Lee's school now. Michael speaks English perfectly, but his Chinese isn’t very good. In the summer holidays,Michael and Lee are planning to spend time   75    speaking English on Mo nday,Chinese on Tuesday,and so on.
第三节:书面表达(共1题,满分20分)
你的英国朋友Steve未经允许在他爸爸的电脑上玩游戏导致电脑中毒,Steve心里害怕,不敢向爸爸说,因此写信向你求助。请你以Diana的名义根据内容提示给Steve写一封回信。
    提示:1. 指出Steve的两点错误;
         2. 最好立即向爸爸说出实情;
         3. 建议Steve帮爸爸做些事,以弥补过错。
    要求:1. 词数80词左右;
         2. 短文中不得提及真实的人名和校名等信息;
         3. 开头与结尾已给出,不计人总词数。
Dear Steve,
Thanks for thinking of me at this time. I think you have made two mistakes.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Oh, and next time, play basketball with your Dad!
Best wishes,
Diana
回复

使用道具 举报

469

主题

1048

帖子

2701

积分

管理员

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

积分
2701
 楼主| 发表于 2015-4-1 11:55:39 | 显示全部楼层
      试卷下载方法:请在本站右上角选择用QQ账号登录或立即注册后登录,然后点击下面的附件,保存在桌面上或你的电脑上,解压缩即可使用!喜欢本站的朋友可以收藏本站!上面中间有分享按钮,可以分享给好友或一键发布到自己的微博上。喜欢本站,请推荐给自己的朋友并收藏本站!谢谢您的支持!


本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复

使用道具 举报

469

主题

1048

帖子

2701

积分

管理员

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

积分
2701
 楼主| 发表于 2015-4-1 11:55:52 | 显示全部楼层
绵阳市2014年初中学业考试暨高中阶段学校招生考试
英语
答案及解析
第I卷(选择题,共100分)
第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分50分)
第一节:单项填空(共加20小题.,每小题1分,满分'20分)
从(A、B、C、D)四个选项中,选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1.        【答案】 B        【解析】冠词运用
2.        【答案】 C        【解析】 名词区别
A. family 家庭成员“家人”    B. house 有形处所“房子”   C. home  引申意义“家”  D. room  有形处所“房间”
3.        【答案】 D        【解析】动词时态----由 already判断出此句为“现在完成时态”,因此选D
4.        【答案】 C         【解析】动词短语drive  sb. there.“开车送某人到某地”; sb代词在动词后用宾格形式。
5.        【答案】 B        【解析】定语从句由关系代词what 引导,what做visit的宾语。
6.        【答案】 B        【解析】非谓语动词----动词不定式做目的状语。
7.        【答案】 C        【解析】 宾语从句----时态、语序、引导词
8.        【答案】 A        【解析】 动词短语---固定含义根据此句话“经过几个小时的讨论,最终我们想出了解决这个问题的新方法” 。只有came up with是“ 提出,想出”的意思。   
9.        【答案】  D        【解析】形容词—比较等级运用,通过上下文判断jeans and T-shirt和a dress 有比较意味。
10.        【答案】  D        【解析】交际用语。针对—Could you、、、?的问题,可选择Of course、certainly、sure、来回答。
11.        【答案】 B          【解析】时态----现在进行时态的运用。
12.        【答案】  D         【解析】时间状语从句,as soon as“一、、、、、、就、、、、、、”
13.        【答案】   C         【解析】动词区别。  forgot “忘记知识性的东西”       leave 将实物“落在,遗忘在某地”,后跟地点。   
14.        【答案】 A          【解析】情态动词A. can “可以,能够”   B. need“需要,必需”     C. should “应该”  D. must“必须”。根据上下文,此处应是“可以”比较恰当,情态动词表示“许可,容许。”

15.        【答案】 D           【解析】动词语态---一般现在时态的被动语态的运用。根据题意知“一种很受欢迎的运动----pingpong, 在中国受到很多人的喜爱,不管是娱乐或是健身。”
16.        【答案】 A           【解析】副词运用,根据上下 文“这么多年,它已完全变了” completely,副词,“完全地,彻底地”
17.        【答案】  B          【解析】疑问词运用。How long“多长时间” ,  How often“多久一次”,  How much  “多少。多少钱”,  How far“多远”。根据回答Sometimes.可判断上文是针对做事频率提问,因而选择How often  。
18.        【答案】 B           【解析】现在完成时态。现在完成时态中延续动词后时间段与时间点的区分。根据题干中How long“多长时间”的回答,排除A和 D,在B和C中选择。since  后跟时间点,for后跟时间段,this Monday是时间点,因此选B
19.        【答案】  C          【解析】一般将来时态。此问题中do you think作为插入语,可以省略,此问题就成了Which singer ____ the Voice of China? —I'm not sure. There are still 3 rounds to come.
20.        【答案】   D         【解析】交际用语。how about doing用于征求意见或建议,回答是使用OK . good idea. Sounds、、、等。
第二节:完形填空(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
    阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的(A、B、C、D)四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Passage    A

本段大意如下:
我陪80岁的老母亲到餐厅吃饭。由于目前眼力不行了,就由我点菜。在我点菜过程中,目前微笑着说,“你小的时候,是我看菜单。”我回答“现在该我看菜单,该你放松了。”
21.        【答案】D       【解析】根据前句to go out for dinner,此处选“餐厅”D
22.        【答案】C        【解析】根据She  could not see very well.,说明目前眼力不好,只能看“大字,简单的字母”
23.        【答案】A        【解析】lifted  此处为“抬起、举起”之意。
24.        【答案】A        【解析】此处small相当于“小、年轻young”
25.        【答案】B        【解析】此处relax是讳语,“该休息,而不直接说是眼睛不行了”


Passage    B
26.        【答案】 B       【解析】承接前句选B. speech
27.        【答案】 D       【解析】no one special 我不是很特别,所以与下文didn't seem to remember who I was. “老师不记得我”相应证。
28.        【答案】 A             【解析】
29.        【答案】 C             【解析】
30.        【答案】 D             【解析】trouble sb麻烦某人,打扰某人
31.        【答案】 C             【解析】be pleased to 很高兴做某事
32.        【答案】 A             【解析】The dance teacher brought Miss Roberts into the hallway where stood this 32-year-old man she last   32   at the age of 18.这是一个复杂句,“舞蹈老师把Miss Roberts带进走廊里,(走廊里)站着我这个32岁的男士,而Miss Roberts上次看见我是(教我的时候,我)18岁”
33.        【答案】 B             【解析】
34.        【答案】 C             【解析】
35.        【答案】 D             【解析】At that moment I got so many things to say to her, but what I   35   said was: 我看见老师有千言万语,但是害怕老师累着,(打扰她课间休息),最后只说出来一句

第二部分:阅读理解(共25小题,每小题2分,满分50分)
第一节:短文理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分)
    阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Passage  A
36.        【答案】   A         【解析】文中第一段第一句there lived a very rich man who wanted to do something for the people of his town.可知 选A
37.        【答案】   D         【解析】文中第一段第二、三句But first he wanted to find out whether they were .good enough to get his help. So he placed a very large stone in the center of the main road into town. Then he hid behind a tree and waited. 可知 选D
38.        【答案】   C         【解析】文中第二段he passed around the stone and continued on his way. 可见此人是“只要自己过去了就不管别人”
39.        【答案】   C         【解析】  文中第二段Soon an old man came along with his cow.、、、、 he passed around the stone and continued on his way. Another man came along and did the same thing; then another came,and another. All of them complained 总共4人
40.        【答案】   B         【解析】文中第三段Late in the afternoon, a young man came along. He saw the stone and said, “It will be very dark at night. Some people will come along later in the dark and will fall against the stone.”


Passage  B
41.        【答案】 D               【解析】判断此篇文体,这是一则广告An advertisement.
42.        【答案】 B             【解析】文中第二段All the books are sold at low prices. Share and Read also aims to help poor children in China. The money raised will be given to help build schools in the rural area.可知是“通过卖旧书捐款修建学校”来帮助贫困山区的孩子。
43.        【答案】 B             【解析】归纳一、二段段意得知“需要我们捐出旧书”
44.        【答案】 D             【解析】文中第二段such as storybooks, children books,language books,cook books and computer books,etc.和文中第三段说的很清楚We do not want textbooks,magaz ines and dictionaries.可知选D
45.        【答案】 A             【解析】文中第二段All the books are sold at low prices.可知“有旧书就捐出去,没有旧书就买书(捐钱)”

Passage  C

46.        【答案】 C               【解析】 文中第一段 It will become the only school in Britain that starts lessons in the afternoon.
47.        【答案】 A                 【解析】文中第一段A high school in England has found a new solution to allow students to sle ep longer in the morning. 、、、、、、、、He said research on human brains shows students can do better if they can sleep longer in the morning.
48.        【答案】  C               【解析】文中第一段Mr. Holloway said: "We want to get students into an environment where they can get quality sleep and their bodies are working well in correct ways."
49.        【答案】   A             【解析】文中第二段Researcher Dr. Paul Kelley said:“You can’t train yourselves to get up at  a practical time.”He said we are not in control of choosing the best time to work because it's biological(生物钟)—ou r nature, just like we have no control over our heartbeat or how our ears do their work.
50.        【答案】    A            【解析】文中第二段A student at the school,Gabriel Purcell-Davis, 15,is in support of the idea. He said students are tired all day now,“…as soon as 10 o'clock hits,that's when we ...do all our work”.


Passage  D
51.        【答案】  C                   【解析】文中第一段Most of theses kids like Mum's storytelling more than Dad's,
52.        【答案】  C                   【解析】题干意思“随着孩子们长大,他们--------”
文中第二段younger children aged 3-4 were most hungry for more stories. Over three-quarters of them said they wished their parents to read to them more often.和文中第三段  More than half of all childr en aged 3-8 said story time was their favorite pastime with their parents.可以找到答案
53.        【答案】  A                   【解析】文中第五段Accord ing to the research, there are two ways for mothers to become best storytellers. They can use funny voices to show different characters in a story. They can also make their own special sounds to keep the story interesting and attractive.
54.        【答案】  B                   【解析】文中第五段When mum and dad are not at hand, celebrities will do: over 30 percent of children said they would like to hear a bedtime story from famous people
55.        【答案】    A                 【解析】文中最后一段“It can be very difficult for parents to find the time to read with their children



56.        【答案】                     【解析】
57.        【答案】                     【解析】
58.        【答案】                     【解析】
59.        【答案】                     【解析】
60.        【答案】                     【解析】
第II卷 (非选择题,共50分)
第三部分:写 (共三节,满分50分)
第一节:阅读填空(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)  
阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容补全答题卡上对应表格中所缺失的信息,每空仅填一词,数字算一个词。
61.        【答案】  Spain              【解析】文中第一段最后一句Mera was seriously ill while on holiday and died in a hospital in the town where she was born,La Coruna in northern Spain.
62.        【答案】retailing              【解析】文中第一段第二句She started as a poor Spanish seamstress(a woman clothes maker), and later founded the well-known fashion retailer(零售商)Zara.      观察到maker转化成making ,因而将retailer名词化单词转化成动词retail,再加ing。
63.        【答案】Zara                 【解析】文中三处提到Zara  这个品牌。第一处She started as a poor Spanish seamstress(a woman clothes maker), and later founded the well-known fashion retailer(零售商)Zara.   第二处 Today the brand (品牌) name sits above 1,763 Zara stores around the world.  第三处The Zara model grew up from the idea that first sent Mera into business: producing speedy and cheap imitations(仿制品).
64.        【答案】 1,763                【解析】文中第二段最后一句Today the brand (品牌) name sits above 1,763 Zara stores around the world.
65.        【答案】 69                    【解析】文中第一句Rosalia Mera,the world’s richest self-made woman has died at the age of 69 in August,2013.

第二节:选词填空(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分)
   阅读下面短文,根据文中意思,从方框中选出恰当的词,并在答题卡上对应题号后面的横线上写出各单词完整、正确的形式,使短文文理通顺,意义完整。
   此篇短文比较简单,讲诉和举实例说明英语的广泛运用。
66.        【答案】 spoken         【解析】speak的被动语态形式
67.        【答案】 foreign         【解析】
68.        【答案】 emails          【解析】
69.        【答案】 more           【解析】But people think that there will be     69    emails in Chinese than in English.此句中有than ,因而此空用many的比较级more
70.        【答案】 scientist         【解析】
71.        【答案】 discussion       【解析】
72.        【答案】 after            【解析】
73.        【答案】 her             【解析】
74.        【答案】  at             【解析】
75.        【答案】  together        【解析】

第三节:书面表达(共1题,满分20分)
你的英国朋友Steve未经允许在他爸爸的电脑上玩游戏导致电脑中毒,Steve心里害怕,不敢向爸爸说,因此写信向你求助。请你以Diana的名义根据内容提示给Steve写一封回信。
    提示:1. 指出Steve的两点错误;
         2. 最好立即向爸爸说出实情;
         3. 建议Steve帮爸爸做些事,以弥补过错。
    要求:1. 词数80词左右;
         2. 短文中不得提及真实的人名和校名等信息;
         3. 开头与结尾已给出,不计人总词数。
回复

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|小黑屋|绿色圃中学资源网   

GMT+8, 2019-11-17 08:28 , Processed in 0.186998 second(s), 24 queries .

Powered by 绿色圃中学资源网免费下载 X3.2

© 2013-2015 初中教学资源网

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表